Blogs

UFC Fight Night 109 Results & Bonuses

  • UFC Fight Night 109 took place Sunday, May 28th at the Ericsson Globe in Stockholm, Sweden. 

    The event aired live in the United States starting at 10:00 AM on UFC Fight Pass, followed by four fight preliminary card on Fox Sports 1 and then a six fight main card at 1:00 PM, also on Fox Sports 1.

    Main Card (Live on Fox Sports 1, 1:00 PM ET)
    -Alexander Gustafsson defeated Glover Teixeira by Knockout (Punches, Round 5, 1:07)
    -Volkan Oezdemir defeated Misha Cirkunov by Knockout (Punch, Round 1, 0:28)
    -Peter Sobotta defeated Ben Saunders by TKO (Knee, Round 2, 2:29)
    -Omari Akhmedov defeated Abdul Razak Alhassan by Split Decision (30-27, 28-29, 30-27)
    -Nordine Taleb defeated Oliver Enkemp by Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26,30-27)
    -Alex Nicholson defeated Jack Hermansson by TKO (Strikes, Round 1, 2:00)

    Preliminary Card (Live on Fox Sports 1, 11:00 AM ET)
    -Pedro Munhoz defeated Damian Stasiak by Unanimous Decisive (30-27, 28-28, 29-28)
    -Trevor Smith defeated Chris Camozzi by Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-27, 30-27)
    -Joaquim Silva defeated Reza Madadi by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
    -Bojan Velickovic defeated Nico Musoke by TKO (Punches, Round 3, 4:37)

    Preliminary Bouts (Live on UFC Fight Pass, 10:00 AM ET)
    -Darren Till Jessin Ayari by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-27)
    -Damir Hadzovic defeated Marcin Held by Knockout (Knee, Round 3, 0:07)

    Fight of the Night: $50,000 bonuses

    Alexander Gustafsson defeated Glover Teixeira by Knockout (Punches, Round 5, 1:07

    Performance of the Night: $50,000 bonus

    Damir Hadzovic defeated Marcin Held by Knockout (Knee, Round 3, 0:07)

    HOLYYYYYYY KNEE!!!!!!! @DamirHadzo lands the PERFECTLY-TIMED knee and walks off!! #UFCStockholm ➡️ https://t.co/Sk5E2nnMLApic.twitter.com/b2nCuBhI5b

    — UFC (@ufc) May 28, 2017

     

    Performance of the Night: $50,000 bonus

    Bojan Velickovic defeated Nico Musoke by TKO (Punches, Round 3, 4:37)

     

    In a bonus of another sort, after winning the main event, Alexander Gustafsson proposed to his girlfriend in the Octagon, and she accepted

More Blog Entries

  • UFC Fight Night 123 took place Saturday, December 9th, at Save Mart Center in Fresno, California.  Main Card (Live on FOX Sports 1, 10:00 PM ET) -Brian Ortega defeated Cub Swanson by Submission (Guillotine Choke, Round 2, 3:22)-Gabriel Benitez defeated Jason Knight by Unanimous Decision (30...
  • Dec 3
    Posted by MMAMELEE
    UFC 218 took place Saturday, December 2nd from the Little Caesars Arena in Detroit, Michigan Main Card (Live on PPV, 10:00 PM EST) -Max Holloway defeated Jose Aldo by TKO (Strikes, Round 3, 4:53)-Francis Ngannou defeated Alistair Overeem by Knockout (Punch, Round 1, 1:42)-Henry Cejudo defeated S...
  • UFC Fight Night 122 took place Saturday, November 25th, at the Mercedes-Benz Arena in Shanghai, China.  Main Card (Live on UFC Fight Pass, 7:00 AM ET) -Kelvin Gastelum defeated Michael Bisping by Knockout (Punches, Round 1, 2:30)-Li Jingliang defeated Zak Ottow by TKO (Strikes, Round 1, 2:5...
  • UNPRECEDENTED ACCESS TO TODAY’S MOST ICONIC SPORTS STAR CONOR McGREGOR: NOTORIOUS FROM UNIVERSAL PICTURES HOME ENTERTAINMENT   AVAILABLE ON DIGITAL NOW NOVEMBER 21, 2017 CLICK HERE TO BUY IT NOW! AVAILABLE ON DVD ON DECEMBER 5, 2017    Universal City, CA, Nov...
  • UFC Fight Night 121 took place Saturday, November 18th at the Qudos Bank Arena in Sydney, Australia.    Main Card (Live on FOX Sports 1, 10:00 PM ET)   -Fabricio Werdum defeated Marcin Tybura by Unanimous Decision (50-45, 50-45, 49-46)-Jessica-Rose Clark defeated Bec R...
  • UFC Fight Night 120 took place Saturday, November 11th at the Ted Constant Convocation Center in Norfolk, Virginia.  Main Card (Live on FOX Sports 1, 10:00 PM ET) -Dustin Poirier defeated Anthony Pettis by TKO (Injury, Round 3, 2:08)-Matt Brown defeated Diego Sanchez by KO (Elbow, Roun...
  • UFC 217 took place Saturday, November 4th at the Madison Square Garden in New York, NY. Amazing night of fights.    Main Card (Live on PPV, 10:00 PM ET) -Georges St-Pierre defeated Michael Bisping by Technical Submission (RNC, Round 3, 4:23) -TJ Dillashaw defeated Cody Garbrandt by KO ...
  • UFC Fight Night 119 - Saturday, October 28th at the Ibirapuera Gymnasium in Sao Paulo, Brazil Main Card (Live on FOX Sports 1, 10:00 PM ET) -Derek Brunson defeated Lyoto Machida via KO (strikes, Round 1, 2:30)-Colby Covington defeated Demian Maia by Unanimous Decision (29-27, 30-27, 30...
  • UFC Fight Night 118 took place Saturday, October 21st at the Ergo Arena in Gdasnk, Poland.  Main Card (Live on UFC Fight Pass, 3:00 PM ET) -Darren Till defeated Donald Cerrone by TKO (Strikes, Round 1, 4:20)-Karolina Kowalkiewicz defeated Jodie Esquibel by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30...
  • UFC 216 took place Saturday, October 7th at the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.   Main Card (Live on PPV, 10:00 PM EST) -Tony Ferguson defeated Kevin Lee by Submission (Triangle Choke, Round 3, 4:02)-Demetrious Johnson defeated Ray Borg by Submission (Armbar, Round 5, 3:15)-Fabricio W...
View All