MMA Junkie

UFC on FOX 23 Results & Bonuses

  • UFC on FOX 23 took place Saturday, January 28th at the Pepsi Center in Denver, Colorado 

    Main Card (Live on FOX, 8:00 PM ET)

    -Valentina Shevchenko defeated Julianna Pena by Submission (Armbar, Round 2, 4:29)
    -Jorge Masvidal defeated Donald Cerrone by TKO (Strike, Round 2, 1:00)
    -Francis N’Gannou defeated Andrei Arlovski by TKO (Strikes, Round 1, 1:32)
    -Jason Knight defeated Alex Caceres by Submission (RNC, Round 2, 4:21)

     

    Preliminary Card (Live on FOX Sports 1, 5:00 PM ET)

    -Sam Alvey defeated Nate Marquardt by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
    -Raphael Assuncao defeated Aljamain Sterling by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
    -Li Jingliang defeated Bobby Nash by TKO (Strikes, Round 2, 4:45)
    -Jordan Johnson defeated Luis Henrique da Silva by Unanimous Decision
    -Eric Spicely defeated Alessio Di Chirico by Submission (Triangle Choke, Round 1)
    -Marcos Rogerio de Lima defeated Jeremy Kimball by TKO (Strikes, Round 1, 2:27)

    50,000 performance bonuses are given at each event.

    Usually, there is a Fight of the Night in which both fighters are given a performance bonus, and a performance bonus to the winner in two fights. “Performance Bonus” is a phrase for fights that made you say “HOLY F@#$ING $#!@.”

    One of the primary differences between the UFC model and the boxing model is the depth of the card. Sometimes the best fights are all the way down on the UFC Fight Pass prelims. This was an exception. No Fight of the Night was given out; instead, there were four performance bonuses, with all four of them going to the four-fight main card.

    White did indicate the thought the Fight of the Night was Li Jingliang vs. Bobby Nash, which the former won by TKO (Strikes, Round 2, 4:45).

    “I’m going to give those guys a little something, too,” said White.

    Performance of the Night $50,000 bonus
    Valentina Shevchenko defeated Julianna Pena by Submission (Armbar, Round 2, 4:29)

     

    Performance of the Night $50,000 bonus
    Jorge Masvidal
     defeated Donald Cerrone by TKO (Strike, Round 2, 1:00)

     

    Performance of the Night $50,000 bonus
    Francis N’Gannou
     defeated Andrei Arlovski by TKO (Strikes, Round 1, 1:32)

    Performance of the Night $50,000 bonus
    Jason Knight defeated Alex Caceres by Submission (RNC, Round 2, 4:21)

    The next UFC event is UFC Fight Night 104: Bermudez vs. Korean Zombie on February 4, 2017, at Toyota Center in Houston, Texas.

    Preliminary Bouts (Live on UFC Fight Pass, 4:00 PM ET)

    -Alexandre Pantoja defeated Eric Shelton by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
    -Jason Gonzales defeated J.C. Cottrell by Submission (D’Arce, Round 1, 3:54)

    UFC.com

More Blog Entries

  • UFC 211 took place Saturday, May 13th at the American Airlines Center in Dallas, TX  Main Card (Live on PPV, 10:00 PM ET) -Stipe Miocic defeated Junior Dos Santos by TKO (Punches, Round 1, 2:22)-Joanna Jedrzejczyk defeated Jessica Andrade by Unanimous Decision (50-45, 50-44, 50-45)-Dem...
  • UFC Fight Night 108 takes Saturday, April 22nd in Nashvile, TN.  Main Card (Live on FOX Sports 1, 10:00 PM ET) -Cub Swanson defeated Artem Lobov by Unanimous Decision (5 Rounds 25:00)-Al Iaquinta defeated Diego Sanchez by Kncockout (Punches, Round 1, 1:38)-Ovince Saint Preux defeated M...
  • UFC on FOX 24 took place Saturday, April 15th at the Sprint Center in Kansas City, Missouri.  Main Card (Live on FOX, 8:00 PM ET) -Demetrious Johnson defeated Wilson Reis by Submission (Armbar, Round 3, 4:49)-Rose Namajunas defeated Michelle Waterson by Submission (RNC, Round 2, 2:47)-...
  • UFC Fight Night 107 takes place Saturday, March 18th at the O2 Arena in London, England.  Main Card (Live on UFC Fight Pass, 5:00 PM ET) -Jimi Manuwa defeated Corey Anderson by KO (Punch, Round 1, 3:05) -Gunnar Nelson defeated Alan Jouban by Submission (Guillotine Choke, Round 2, 0:46)-M...
  • UFC Fight Night 106 took place Saturday, March 11th at the Centro de Formacao Olimpica do Nordeste in Fortaleza, Ceara, Brazil.  Main Card (Live on on FOX Sports 1, 10:00 PM ET)-Kelvin Gastelum defeated Vitor Belfort by TKO (Strikes, Round 1, 3:52)-Mauricio Rua defeated Gian Villante by...
View All